King v. King
[…] King (Jun. 22, 2001), Adams App. No. 01CA708 ( King III).

{¶ 7} In July 2001, Ms. King filed a motion for relief from the trial court's earlier judgments, arguing that the trial court's order regarding the property classification and valuation was not final and that the divorce action "abated" upon the death of William King. For the first time, Ms. King also argued that the trial court had not acquired subject matter jurisdiction over the divorce action because William King was a resident of Kentucky, not Ohio, when he filed his divorce complaint. See R.C. 3105.03, which provides that "[t]he plaintiff in actions for divorce and annulment shall have been a resident of the state at least six monthly immediately before filing the complaint." The residency requirement is jurisdictional. See, Hager v. Hager (1992), 79 Ohio App.3d 239. Thus, Ms. King contended, the trial court lacked jurisdiction to grant the divorce and to divide the parties' property.