King v. Kay
[…] The determination “may be annulled only upon a clear showing that ‘[respondent] acted solely upon grounds which as a matter of law may not control [his] discretion.’ ” ( Poster, 299 A.D.2d 127, 141, 752 N.Y.S.2d 326, quoting Larkin Co. v. Schwab, 242 N.Y. 330, 336, 151 N.E. 637 [1926] ).

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 510(3–a)

This Court holds that authority to temporarily suspend driving privileges without notice pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 510(3–a) first requires a determination that suspension is permissive pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 510(3). Respondent suspended petitioner's license pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 510(3–a), which states in relevant part:

“Where revocation or suspension is permissive, the holder, unless he shall waive such right, shall have an opportunity to be heard except where such revocation or suspension is based solely on a court conviction or convictions or on a court commitment to an institution under the jurisdiction of the department of mental hygiene. A license may, however, be temporarily suspended without notice, pending any prosecution, investigation or hearing.” ( Id.)