King v. Kay
[…] Courts in the latter group, finding that Vehicle and Traffic Law § 510(3–a) by itself grants authority to suspend licenses pending “any prosecution,” have done so reading the second sentence of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 510(3–a) independent of the first ( seeVehicle and Traffic Law § 510[3–a]; Ryan, 139 Misc.2d at 153, 527 N.Y.S.2d 174;Robertson, 60 Misc.2d at 276, 303 N.Y.S.2d 115;Forgette, 141 Misc.2d at 1012, 535 N.Y.S.2d 924). However, in this Court's view, the statutory language does not support such a reading.

The second sentence of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 510(3–a) states, in relevant part: “A license may, however, be temporarily suspended without notice, pending any prosecution, investigation or hearing” (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 510[3–a] [emphasis added] ). However', when placed between commas, is an adverb which means “nevertheless ” or “in spite of that” (Webster's New World Dictionary [4th ed. 2002]; see also Strunk, William, Jr.; White, E.B., The Elements of Style 48–49 [4th ed. 2000] ). Thus, reading the first sentence with the second sentence is required in order to determine what a temporary suspension “without notice, pending any prosecution, investigation, or hearing” is in spite of. (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 510 [3–a].)

The first sentence of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 510(3–a) states, in relevant part: “ Where revocation or suspension is permissive, the holder shall have an opportunity to be heard” (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 510[3–a] [emphasis added] ). Accordingly, a license, in spite of an opportunity to be heard, may be temporarily suspended without notice pending any prosecution, investigation, or hearing ( id.).