King v. Kay
[…] Consistent with the intent of the 1988 recodification, the prompt suspension law was placed in Vehicle and Traffic Law article 31, not Vehicle and Traffic Law § 510 ( seeVehicle and Traffic Law § 1193[2][e][7]; Vehicle and Traffic Law § 510). Further, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 510(3)(a),

amended to exclude driving while intoxicated violations as a permissive basis for suspension in 1933,

Not to be confused with § 510(3–a).

and left un-amended in the 1988 recodification, reflects the Legislature's intent to have statute's other than Vehicle and Traffic Law §§ 510(3) and (3–a) govern suspension for driving while intoxicated violations. ( SeeVehicle and Traffic Law § 510 [3] [“[L]icenses may be suspended or revoked: (a) for any violation of the provisions of this chapter, except section eleven hundred ninety-two.”] [emphasis added]; People v. Allison, 16 N.Y.S.2d 571, 572–73 [Rochester City Ct., 1939].)

.Vehicle and Traffic Law § 510(3) was formerly Vehicle and Traffic Law § 70(3).

Application