King v. G4S Secure Sols. (U.S.) Inc.
[…] Id. at 841; Eysoldt v ProScan Imaging, 194 Ohio App.3d 630, 957 N.E.2d 780, 785 (2011). Accordingly, the economic loss rule does not bar Plaintiffs' fraudulent misrepresentation claim.

Defendants argue that Plaintiffs' claim for Breach of Fiduciary Duty (Count IV) should be dismissed because the applicable statute does not created a fiduciary duty until "the time that the duty to pay arises" and the time to make the payment never arose in this case. See In re Hayden, 44 F.R. 9, 11 (Bankr. N.D. Ohio 1984). Section 4113.15(C) provides in relevant part that "an employer who is party to an agreement to pay or provide fringe benefits to an employee ... becomes a trustee of any funds required by such agreement to be paid to any person... from the time that the duty to make such payment arises." As Defendants have argued earlier, Plaintiffs chose to continue their employment at GM through Allied, and thus maintained all accrued PTO benefits and therefore G4S never had any obligation to pay out PTO benefits to Plaintiffs.