3:04-CV-1447-M.
[…] Texas law has long provided that good-time credits are "a privilege and not a right." Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 6181-1 § 4 (Vernon 1977), now Tex. Gov't Code § 498.003(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004). Moreover, until September 1, 1995, Texas law vested complete discretion with state correctional authorities on the issue of restoration of good-time credits forfeited for parole revocation. Effective, September 1, 1995, the Texas Legislature deleted the restoration provision from § 498.004(b). See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 498.004(b) (Vernon 1996). Currently, § 498.004(b) provides that "[t]he department may not restore good conduct time forfeited on a revocation." TEX. GOV'T CODE § 498.004(b) (Vernon Supp. 2005) (emphasis added).
Under Texas law work-time credits are treated as good-time credits. See Tex. Gov't Code § 498.003(d) (Vernon Supp. 2004).
At the time of Petitioner's conviction and sentence, Texas Government Code § 498.004(b) provided in part:
The director of the institutional division may restore good conduct time forfeited on a revocation that does not involve a new criminal conviction after the inmate has served at least three months of good behavior in the institutional division, subject to rules adopted by the division. . . .See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 498.004(b) (Vernon Supp. 1992) (emphasis added).