3:04-CV-1447-M.
[…] Presently, Texas law expressly denies credit for "street time" to a person, like Petitioner, who is ineligible for mandatory supervised release, see Tex. Gov't Code § 508.149(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004), and whose parole is revoked following his release from prison.
Petitioner's 2001 robbery conviction (see Respondent's Exh. B), brings him within the parameters of Tex. Gov't Code § 508.149(a)(11), which states that an inmate who is serving a sentence for or has previously been convicted of a second degree felony under Penal Code § 29.02 is ineligible for release to mandatory supervision.
Section 508.283(b), Texas Government Code provides as follows:
If the parole, mandatory supervision, or conditional pardon of a person described by Section 508.149(a) is revoked, the person may be required to serve the remaining portion of the sentence on which the person was released. The remaining portion is computed without credit for the time from the date of the person's release to the date of revocation.
Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 508.283(b) (Vernon Supp. 2005) (applying to any revocation that occurs on or after September 1, 2001) (emphasis added). In 1991, at the time of Petitioner's offense, conviction, and sentence, a virtually identical statutory provision governed such matters. See Tex.