2:20-cv-01326-KJM-DB
[…] Lauter v. Anoufrieva, 642 F.Supp. 1060, 1108 (C.D. Cal. 2009) (emphasis in original); see also Dwight R. v. Christy B., 212 Cal.App.4th 697, 711-12 (Cal.Ct.App. 2013). While King argues his case is analogous to Lefebvre v. Lefebvre, 199 Cal.App.4th 696, 705-06 (Cal.Ct.App. 2011), in which the court denied a defendant's anti-SLAPP motion because plaintiff's claim was premised on a false report, the term “false report” has a narrow legal meaning. Specifically, section 148.5 defines false report as a report made to a peace officer “that a felony or misdemeanor has been committed, knowing the report to be false.” Cal. Penal Code § 148.5. In Lefebvre, the defendant accused her former spouse of committing crimes that never occurred, and the record conclusively proved this. 199 Cal.App.4th at 701, 705. Here, it is undisputed Klockenbrink did not report any crimes other than the burglary.