3:22-cv-00031-TWR-MDD
[…] Roe, 188 F.3d 1157, 1159 (9th Cir. 1999). It expired on January 19, 2022. King filed his Petition in this Court on January 10, 2022. (See Pet. at 1.) The Petition is therefore timely. The Court thus DENIES the Motion to Dismiss based on Respondent's statute of limitations argument.
The Court also notes that the state appellate court accepted jurisdiction over King's appeal pursuant to California Penal Code § 1237, which permits a defendant to appeal “any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party.” See Cal. Penal Code § 1237.
B. Exhaustion and Cognizability
King claims he was denied “structural Due Process” because the state sentencing court summarily denied his Penal Code § 1170.91 petition without a hearing, as required by § 1170.91. (Pet. at 6).