finding motion to dismiss moot where motion for summary judgment adequately disposed of arguments raised in motion to dismiss
[…] "There may be more than one proximate cause of an event." Del Lago, 307 S.W.3d at 774. If multiple parties are found negligent, it is the role of the trier of fact to assign proportionate responsibility. See Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 33.003(a) (West 2008).
Bigler also argues that King's conduct constitutes negligence per se and thus bars him from recovery because he failed to comply with the Texas Transportation Code when he encountered the railroad crossing. Section 545.251 of the Transportation Code provides that "[a]n operator approaching a railroad grade crossing shall stop not closer than 15 feet or farther than 50 feet from the nearest rail if . . . (4) an approaching railroad train is plainly visible to the operator and is in hazardous proximity to the crossing[.]" Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.251(a)(4) (West 1999). Such operator "shall remain stopped until permitted to proceed and it is safe to proceed." Id. § 545.251(b).
Bigler's Motion for Summary Judgment, Docket Entry No. 70, ¶ 5.
Texas courts have held that a plaintiff's violation of this statute may bar recovery under the doctrine of negligence per se,see Kelly v. Brown, 260 S.W.3d 212, 219 (Tex.