Civil Action No. H-19-3758
[…] Exercising this delegated authority, BSEE has established regulations governing the granting, assignment, and expiration of pipeline ROWs. 30 C.F.R. §§ 250.1009 - 250.1019. BSEE is vested specifically with the statutory authority to issue and regulate "[r]ights-of-way through the submerged lands of the outer Continental Shelf ... for pipeline purposes for the transportation of oil, natural gas, sulphur, or other minerals ...." 43 U.S.C. § 1334(e) ; 43 U.S.C. § 1337(p) (Interior "may grant a lease, easement or right-of-way on the outer Continental Shelf."). A company may construct and operate a pipeline in the OCS only if it has a valid federal ROW issued by BSEE. See 30 C.F.R. § 250.1000.
Holders of ROWs are required to decommission pipelines "[u]pon relinquishment, forfeiture, or cancellation of a right-of-way grant." Id. § 250.1010(h).