Civil Action No. H-19-3758
[…] The liabilities imposed on Plaintiff by the ASLM's Order have already been discussed. The question is not whether Plaintiff has a property interest in its own money, time, and labor, as it certainly does. The question is whether Plaintiff had a "legitimate claim of entitlement" in avoiding the liabilities that constitute its substantive injuries. See Roth, 92 S. Ct. at 2706.
In the spring of 2014 BSEE rejected the assignments of the subject ROWs from Tennessee Gas to Plaintiff. The administrative appeal period for those decisions was 30 days. See 43 C.F.R. § 4.411(a) (2) (ii) ("If a decision is published in the Federal Register, a person not served with the decision must transmit the notice of appeal in time for it to be received in the appropriate office no later than 30 days after the date of publication."). The decisions were not appealed. DOI acknowledges that the rejections were "final," in the sense that the time to administratively appeal the rejections had expired.
Order, Docket Entry No. 28-1, AR00 02, p. 2; Senior Counse or's Memo, Docket Entry No. 28-1, AR0003, p. 3.