No. 2006-CA-000221-MR.
[…] Therefore, we hold that Luttrell did not have apparent authority to sign the ADR agreement on behalf of Duncan.
C. Statutory Authority
Kindred finally argues that, pursuant to KRS 311.631, Luttrell had the authority to make health care decisions on behalf of Duncan. According to Kindred, that authority, when conjoined with the fact that Luttrell managed Duncan's financial affairs, gave Luttrell the authority to sign the ADR agreement and to bind Duncan. KRS 311.631 states as follows:
(1) If an adult patient whose physician has determined that he or she does not have decisional capacity has not executed an advance directive, or to the extent the advance directive does not address a decision that must be made, any one (1) of the following responsible parties, in the following order of priority if no individual in a prior class is reasonably available, willing, and competent to act, shall be authorized to make health care decisions on behalf of the patient:
(a) The judicially-appointed guardian of the patient, if the guardian has been appointed and if medical decisions are within the scope of the guardianship;
(b) The attorney-in-fact named in a durable power of attorney, if the durable power of attorney specifically includes authority for health care decisions;
(c) The spouse of the patient;
(d) An adult child of the patient, or if the patient has more than one (1) child, the majority of the adult children who are reasonably available for consultation;
(e) The parents of the patient;
(f) The nearest living relative of the patient, or if more than one (1) relative of the same relation is reasonably available for consultation, a majority of the nearest living relatives.
KRS 311.621(8) states that "`[h]ealth care decision' means consenting to, or withdrawing consent for, any medical procedure, treatment, or intervention." The ADR agreement does not involve "health care decisions" as defined by KRS 311.621(8).