No. 2006-CA-000221-MR.
[…] (b) The attorney-in-fact named in a durable power of attorney, if the durable power of attorney specifically includes authority for health care decisions;
(c) The spouse of the patient;
(d) An adult child of the patient, or if the patient has more than one (1) child, the majority of the adult children who are reasonably available for consultation;
(e) The parents of the patient;
(f) The nearest living relative of the patient, or if more than one (1) relative of the same relation is reasonably available for consultation, a majority of the nearest living relatives.
KRS 311.621(8) states that "`[h]ealth care decision' means consenting to, or withdrawing consent for, any medical procedure, treatment, or intervention." The ADR agreement does not involve "health care decisions" as defined by KRS 311.621(8). It involves what method parties to the agreement can use to resolve disputes. It does not involve medical procedures, judgments, or interventions.