Kindred Healthcare, Inc. v. Leab
[…] KRS 417.220. Having established jurisdiction, we address the issues presented.

Kindred argues the circuit court erroneously denied its request to conduct discovery regarding the effective date of the power of attorney. The Estate counters Kindred had the burden to establish a valid arbitration agreement existed and, therefore, was required to request discovery prior to the circuit court's ruling on the motion to compel arbitration or produce evidence that a notarized letter as required in the power of attorney was shown by Gary when the ADR was signed.

KRS 417.050 provides that "[a] written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law for the revocation of any contract." [T]he existence of a valid arbitration agreement is a threshold matter to be resolved by the court." Kindred Nursing Centers Ltd. Partnership v. Brown, 411 S.W.3d 242, 246 (Ky.App. 2011).