Kimmons v. First Transit, Inc.
[…] By comparison, the defendant in Marshall likewise pled several affirmative defenses, but those defenses included that the plaintiff “failed to first exhaust the administrative remedies available under the [DOT] regulations.” Def.'s Answer & Affirmative Defenses at 7-8, Marshall v. Gordon Trucking, Inc., Case No. 3:12-cv-01550-BR (D. Or. filed Jan. 11, 2013), ECF No. 20.

The Court also notes that to obtain resolution at the administrative level as to conflicting medical opinions, the applicant (i.e., the driver or motor carrier) must meet certain conditions. See 49 C.F.R. § 391.47(b) (“Applications will be accepted for consideration only if the following conditions are met.”). Those conditions include that “the applicant must submit a copy of an opinion and report including results of all tests of an impartial medical specialist in the field in which the medical conflict arose,” and the “specialist should be one agreed to by the motor carrier and the driver.” Id. § 391.47(b)(3). If the parties cannot agree on a specialist, the conditions differ: