Kimmons v. First Transit, Inc.
[…] (ii) In cases where the motor carrier refuses to agree on a medical specialist, the driver must submit an opinion and test results of an impartial medical specialist, proof that he/she has requested the motor carrier to agree to submit the matter to the medical specialist and the response, if any, of the motor carrier to his/her request.
Id. § 391.47(b)(3)(i)-(ii) (emphasis). Additionally, and assuming the aforementioned conditions are satisfied, “[t]he applicant must include a statement explaining in detail why the decision of the medical specialist identified in paragraph (b)(3) of this section, [was] unacceptable.” Id.§ 391.47(b)(4).