Kimmins v. Colvin
[…] Specifically:

Before we make a determination that you are not disabled, we will develop your complete medical history for at least the 12 months preceding the month in which you file your application unless there is a reason to believe that development of an earlier period is necessary or unless you say that your disability began less than 12 months before you filed your application. We will make every reasonable effort to help you get medical reports from your own medical sources when you give us permission to request the reports.
20 C.F.R. § 416.912(d) (emphasis supplied); see id. § 416.945(a)(3) ("We will assess your residual functional capacity based on all of the relevant medical and other evidence. . . . [B]efore we make a determination that you are not disabled, we are responsible for developing your complete medical history, including . . . making every reasonable effort to help you get medical reports from your own medical sources.").