Kime Design, LLC v. Aouthmany
[…] {¶ 14} We start with the rule that, contrary to appellee's assertion, "[I]t is the amount sought to be recovered as set forth in the complaint that determines jurisdiction, not the amount the court decides to award after the case has gone to trial." Staffilino Chevrolet, Inc. v. Balk, 158 Ohio App.3d 1, 2004-Ohio-3633, 813 N.E.2d 940, ¶ 11 (7th Dist.) (interpreting R.C. 1907.03(A), the analogous monetary jurisdiction provision for county courts). Thus, since the complaint sought a recovery award in excess of $3,000, it would appear that the trial court was without jurisdiction. However, R.C. 1925.09 provides that, "The court, before judgment or upon vacation of judgment, may allow any claim to be amended." Here, near the beginning of the trial, the court allowed appellee to amend its prayer for relief to seek only $3,000 plus costs, interest, and attorney fees, so it would comply with the jurisdictional limit. Therefore, the trial court had jurisdiction to hear this case. See Leitschuh v.