Kimbrough v. City of Cocoa
[…] D. Preston Flanigan ("Flanigan"), is not qualified to testify against Rabiei under § 766.102. (Doc. 334 at 8). Defendants point out that Flanigan is not a board-certified nephrologist. Plaintiffs argue, however, that Flanigan is qualified because he "has worked with nephrologists on a daily basis in the management of dialysis access issues and . . . is well aware of the nephrologist's standard of care as regards knowledge and management of dialysis catheters." (Doc. 388 at 8).

There appears to be no dispute that Flanigan does not qualify as a "similar health care provider" under § 766.102(2)(b) because he is not certified in the same specialty as Rabiei. However, Flanigan still qualifies as an expert because he "possesses sufficient training, experience, and knowledge as a result of practice or teaching in the specialty of the defendant." Fla. Stat. § 766.102(2)(c)(2) (2002).

Flanigan testified at his deposition that, after inserting a dialysis catheter, he has been called by dialysis nurses or nephrologists when complications arise. (Doc. 292 at 308).