Kimberly W. v. Dep't of Child Safety
[…] See In re Pima Cnty. Juv. Action No. 96290, 162 Ariz. 601, 604, 785 P.2d 121, 124 (App. 1990) (state may act to protect sibling of abused child without waiting "until a specific injury has been inflicted upon him"); see also § 8-201(14)(a)(iii) ("[d]ependent child" is "[a] child whose home is unfit by reason of abuse . . . by a parent . . . or any other person having custody or care of the child").

Disposition

¶9 Reasonable evidence supports the juvenile court's order adjudicating D.D. a dependent child. Accordingly, the dependency adjudication is affirmed.


Summaries of

Kimberly W. v. Dep't of Child Safety

ARIZONA COURT OF APPEALS DIVISION TWO
Oct 6, 2014