denying motion to quash ISP subpoenas in CFAA context
[…] The Court now turns to Doe's contention that Kimberlite has failed to set forth a compelling argument to obtain Doe's true identity that outweighs any privacy rights Doe has under the Cable Communication Policy Act ("CCPA"). The CCPA governs "cable operators," defined as "any person or group of persons (A) who provides cable service over a cable system and directly or through one or more affiliates owns a significant interest in such cable system, or (B) who otherwise controls or is responsible for, through any arrangement, the management and operation of such a cable system." 47 U.S.C. § 522(5). The act further defines "cable service" as "(A) the one-way transmission to subscribers of (i) video programming, or (ii) other programming service, and (B) subscriber interaction, if any, which is required for the selection or use of such video programming or other programming service." 47 U.S.C. § 522(6).