Kimball v. Kijakazi
[…] It entails “a function-by-function assessment based upon all of the relevant evidence of an individual's ability to do work-related activities.” Id. at *3. A claimant bears the burden of proof in the first four steps of the evaluation. Young v. Barnhart, 362 F.3d 995, 1000 (7th Cir. 2004). At step five, the burden shifts to the Commissioner to identify specific jobs available in the national economy that the claimant can perform given his impairments and RFC. Id.

The SSA publishes SSRs that “are binding on all components of the Social Security Administration.” 20 C.F.R. § 402.35(b)(1). “These rulings represent precedent[ial] final opinions and orders and statements of policy and interpretations that [the SSA has] adopted.” Id.

2.2 Factual Background

Plaintiff is a fifty-four-year-old former auto mechanic who suffers from, inter alia, degenerative disc disease and spinal stenosis. (Docket #13-3 at 30; #13-10 at 7, 20; #13-12 at 121-22).