Kimball v. Bay Ridge United Methodist Church
[…] The court rejected plaintiffs' argument that the "continuing wrong" doctrine applied, as there was no evidence that defendant or any of its agents or contractors did anything on defendant's property following the demolition. At the time of the trial, defendant still owned the property, which has been, since the demolition, and until the trial was commenced, a vacant lot. Following the entry of the decision after trial, plaintiffs brought the instant motion to set aside the court's decision under CPLR 4404(b), which provides:

"After a trial not triable of right by a jury, upon the motion of any party or on its own initiative, the court may set aside its decision or any judgment entered thereon. It may make new findings of fact or conclusions of law, with or without taking additional testimony, render a new decision and direct entry of judgment, or it may order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue."