Kim v. Riihimaki (In re Kim)
[…] The bankruptcy court further found that Reverend Kim ratified her attorney's acceptance of the Counteroffer by failing to timely object, resulting in an enforceable contract. For the reasons explained below, we find no error in these conclusions.

3. The bankruptcy court did not clearly err in finding that Reverend Kim understood the terms of the Counteroffer and ratified it.

Under Hawaii law, an attorney must have express written consent from a client to settle a lawsuit. Hawai'i Hous. Auth. v. Uyehara, 883 P.2d 65, 71 (Haw. 1994). Specifically, Haw. Rev. Stat. § 605-7 provides:

The practitioners licensed by the supreme court shall have control to judgment and execution, of all suits and defenses confided to them; provided that no practitioner shall have power to compromise, arbitrate, or settle such matters confided to the practitioner, unless upon special authority in writing from the practitioner's client.

It is undisputed that Reverend Kim never gave written authority to Ms. Christensen to settle the adversary proceeding. Hawaii law, however, recognizes an exception to the written authority requirement if the client ratifies the settlement.