finding that $275 hourly rate for attorney with four to six years of experience was "entirely reasonable"
[…] See, e.g., Ayres v. 127 Rest. Corp., 201 F.3d 430, 1999 WL 1295335, *1-2 (2d Cir. Dec. 23, 1999); Herrera v. Tri-State Kitchen & Bath, Inc., 2015 WL 1529653, *13-14 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 31, 2015); Liang Huo v. Go Sushi 9th Ave., 2014 WL 1413532, *7 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 10, 2014).
Section 216(b) states: "Any employer who violates the [FLSA] shall be liable to the employee or employees affected . . . . The court in such action shall . . . allow a reasonable attorney's fee to be paid by the defendant, and costs of the action."
Section 198(1) states that "the court may allow such [prevailing] employee in addition to ordinary costs, a reasonable sum, not exceeding fifty dollars for expenses which may be taxed as costs." Section 198(1-a) provides that "[i]n any action . . . in which the employee prevails, the court shall allow such employee to recover . . . all reasonable attorney's fees . . . ." See also N.Y. Labor Law §§ 198(1-b) & (1-d). Section 663(1) states that a prevailing employee "paid by his employer less than the wage to which he or she is entitled . . . shall recover . . . together with costs all reasonable attorney's fees."