finding that $275 hourly rate for attorney with four to six years of experience was "entirely reasonable"
[…] Section 198(1) states that "the court may allow such [prevailing] employee in addition to ordinary costs, a reasonable sum, not exceeding fifty dollars for expenses which may be taxed as costs." Section 198(1-a) provides that "[i]n any action . . . in which the employee prevails, the court shall allow such employee to recover . . . all reasonable attorney's fees . . . ." See also N.Y. Labor Law §§ 198(1-b) & (1-d). Section 663(1) states that a prevailing employee "paid by his employer less than the wage to which he or she is entitled . . . shall recover . . . together with costs all reasonable attorney's fees."
In assessing an application of this kind, the court should initially derive a so-called lodestar figure, that is, a "presumptively reasonable fee", Arbor Hill Concerned Citizens Neighborhood Ass'n v.