12-20-2021
[…] (Dekker v. Vivint Solar, Inc. (9th Cir., Oct. 26, 2021, No. 20-16584) 2021 U.S.App. Lexis 32092.) An arbitrator (not the court) accordingly should have decided the issue. (Ibid.)
For the foregoing reasons, the 30-day grace period under section 1281.97 never materialized so defendants could not have materially breached the arbitration agreement. (§ 1281.97, subd. (a) [drafting party is in material breach "if the fees or costs to initiate an arbitration proceeding are not paid within 30 days after the due date"].) The court accordingly erred by imposing sanctions under section 1281.99. (§ 1281.99, subd. (a) ["The court shall impose a monetary sanction against a drafting party that materially breaches an arbitration agreement pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 1281.97].)
DISPOSITION
The order is reversed as to the court's determination that defendants violated section 1281.97 and the court's imposition of sanctions under section 1281.99. In all other respects, the order is affirmed. In the interest of justice, each party shall bear their own costs on appeal.