Killion v. Sketers
[…] Id. The Court declines to exercise its discretion under Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(d) and will instead evaluate Defendant's Motion pursuant to 12(b)(6), excluding Defendant's attached affidavit from consideration.

Plaintiff also filed a Motion for Costs of Service and Attorney's Fees (d/e 14) on November 7, 2017. Defendant has not opposed this motion.

II. JURISDICTION AND VENUE

This Court has subject matter jurisdiction because Plaintiff brings a claim based on the FLSA, a federal law. See 28 U.S.C. § 1331 ("The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States"). The Court has supplemental jurisdiction over Plaintiff's state law claims pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1367. Venue is proper because the events giving rise to the claim occurred in Sangamon County, Illinois.