09-28-2023
[…] The statute at issue expressly provides for the standard of review that should be applied. Therefore, we clarify that the standard for reviewing the validity of a regulation under NRS 233B.110 is that which is provided for in NRS 233B. 110(1)-whether the regulation "violates constitutional or statutory provisions or exceeds the statutory authority of the agency."
Appellants do not raise an issue of fundamental rights in. the present case. We note, however, that a court's review of a regulation involving fundamental rights is not, and cannot be, limited by standards set by the Legislature. See Salisbury v.