09-28-2023
[…] Id.
The Division created the challenged regulation, NAC 322 195, based on amendments to NRS 322.120. NRS 322.120 mandates that the Registrar charge a fee when issuing permits for the residential use of a pier or buoy. NRS 322.120(1), (2)(b)(2). The statute does not specify the amounts to be charged or how they should be calculated. Both appellants and the Registrar agree, as do we, that we must look to another statute in the same section to find legislative guidance for calculating the fees NRS 322.100.
NRS 322.100(1) provides that the fee charged for issuing a permit "for any lawful use of state land" be "in such an amount as the State Land Registrar determines to be reasonable based upon the fair market value of the use." Therefore, when read together, NRS 322.100 and NRS 322.120 require the Registrar to charge a permit fee for the residential use of a pier or buoy in an amount the Registrar determines is reasonable based on the fair market value of the use of state land. See Ceballos v.