09-28-2023
[…] We take this opportunity to clarify the standard of review when assessing the validity of a regulation.
Nothing in our discussion here should be conflated with the standard of review of an agency's final decision under NRS 233B.135, which includes arbitrary and capricious review. See NRS 233B.135(3)(f). Because appellants did not petition for judicial review under that statute, our review is confined by the review mandates articulated in NRS 233B.110.
The standard for reviewing the validity of a regulation is outlined in NRS 233B. 110(1), which states that "[t]he court shall declare the regulation invalid if it finds that it violates constitutional or statutory provisions or exceeds the statutory authority of the agency. (Emphasis added.) "Where the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, and its meaning clear and unmistakable, there is no room for construction, and the courts are not permitted to search for its meaning beyond the statute itself." State v. Jepsen, 46 Nev. 193, 196, 209 P. 501, 502 (1922).