No. 03CA072.
[…] {¶ 31} We agree with the trial court. Once Appellant executed a new lease with Kilcoyne, such lease replaced the previous lease. Therefore, the lease with Little is not controlling or relevant to the case at bar.
{¶ 32} Appellant's first assignment of error is overruled.
II.
{¶ 33} In his second assignment of error, Appellant argues that the trial court erred in finding that the lease between Appellant and Kilcoyne was not in compliance with R.C. § 5301.01 and was therefore invalid. We disagree.
{¶ 34} The statute of conveyances, contained in Revised Code § 5301.01, provides:
{¶ 35} "A deed, mortgage, land contract as referred to in division (B)(2) of section 317.08 of the Revised Code, or lease of any interest in real property must be signed by the grantor, mortgagor, vendor, or lessor, and such signing must be acknowledged by the grantor, mortgagor, vendor, or lessor in the presence of two witnesses, who shall attest the signing and subscribe their names to the attestation. Such signing must be acknowledged by the grantor, mortgagor, vendor, or lessor before a judge of a court of record in this state or a clerk thereof, a county auditor, county engineer, notary public, mayor, or county court judge, who shall certify the acknowledgment and subscribe his name to the certificate of such acknowledgment."
{¶ 36} The lease in this case was signed by both parties but was not witnessed or acknowledged as required by the statute.