Kilby v. State
[…] However, in State v. Harris, 919 S.W.2d 323 (Tenn. 1996), the Tennessee Supreme Court stated that the notice requirement of Rule 12.3 is not constitutionally mandated. Id. at 331. Post-conviction relief is only available when a conviction or sentence is void or voidable because of the abridgment of a constitutional right. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-105 (1990). Because Appellant's claim is not based on the alleged abridgment of a constitutional right, this claim can not be asserted in a post-conviction proceeding.

Section 40-35-202 provides in relevant part:
If the district attorney general believes that a defendant should be sentenced as a multiple, persistent or career offender, the district attorney general shall file a statement thereof with the court and defense counsel not less than ten (10) days before trial or acceptance of a guilty plea; provided, that notice may be waived by the defendant in writing with the consent of the district attorney general and the court accepting the plea. Such statement, which shall not be made known to the jury determining the guilt or innocence of the defendant on the primary offense, must set forth the nature of the prior felony convictions, the dates of the convictions and the identity of the courts of the convictions.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-202(a) (1997). Similarly, Rule 12.3 provides in relevant part:
Written statements of the district attorney giving notice that the defendant should be sentenced to an enhanced punishment, for an especially aggravated offense, and/or as a persistent offender shall be filed not less than ten (10) days prior to trial. If the notice is filed later than this time, the trial judge shall grant the defendant, upon motion, a reasonable continuance of the trial.
Tenn. R. Crim. P. 12.3(a).

We note that Appellant claimed both in his post-conviction petition and during the hearing on his petition that his trial counsel was ineffective in failing to object to the filing of the amended notice of intent to seek enhanced punishment. This claim would of course be cognizable in a post-conviction proceeding. However, on appeal, Appellant has not argued that counsel was ineffective in this regard.