Kikirov v. 355 Realty Associates
[…] Thus, dismissal of plaintiff's first cause of action must be denied.

Defendants' motion also seeks dismissal of plaintiff's second cause of action for breach of statutory warranties, which alleges that, under applicable law, including General Business Law § 777-a, et seq., the sponsor warranted to purchasers of units that the units would be constructed in a skillful, careful, and workmanlike manner, consistent with proper design, engineering, and construction standards and practices, and free of material latent, design, and structural defects. Defendants argue that General Business Law § 777-a, known as the housing merchant implied warranty, is inapplicable to this case because it is limited to the construction of a "new home," defined in General Business Law § 777 (5) as "any single family house or for-sale unit in a multi-unit residential structure of five stories or less." As noted above, the building in which plaintiff's condominium unit is located is a six-story building.

Plaintiff, however, asserts that General Business Law § 777-a was expressly incorporated into the purchase agreement by the parties ( see Sharpe v Mann , 34 AD3d 959, 960).