Kiker v. Smithkline Beecham Corp.
[…] Id. § 2307.71(A)(4); see also Stratford v. SmithKline Beecham Corp., No. 2:07-CV-639, 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 84826, at *9-10 (S.D. Ohio June 17, 2008) (applying the OPLA to claims for negligence, negligent pharmaco-vigilance, reach of express warranty, and fraud based on injuries allegedly caused by Paxil). The OPLA abrogates common law products liability claims such as those alleged by Plaintiffs in the instant action. Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.71(B).

The parties, however, dispute whether the 2005 amendments to the OPLA apply to Plaintiffs' claims in this case. The 2005 amendments do not apply retroactively. Ohio Rev. Code § 1.48) ("A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective."; Heffelfinger v. Connolly, No. 3:06-CV-2823, 2009 WL 112792, at *2 (N.D. Ohio Jan. 15, 2009) (finding no retroactive application of the Act); Doty v. Fellhauer Elec., Inc., No. OT-07-023, 175 Ohio App. 3d 681 (Ohio Ct. App. Mar. 21, 2008) (amended OPLA did not apply retroactively).