Kiker v. Smithkline Beecham Corp.
[…] "Product liability claim" means a claim or cause of action that is asserted in a civil action and that seeks to recover compensatory damages from a manufacturer or supplier . . . that allegedly arose from . . . (a) [t]he design, formulation, production, construction, creation, assembly, rebuilding, testing, or marketing of [a] product, . . . (b) [a]ny warning or instruction, or lack of warning or instruction,
associated with th[e] product, . . . [or] (c) [a]ny failure of that product to conform to any relevant representation or warranty.
Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.71(A)(13).

The parties also agree that the OPLA applies to "ethical drugs" like Paxil® ("Paxil"), which are "prescription drugs that are prescribed or dispensed by a physician or any other person who is legally authorized to prescribe or dispense a prescription drug." Id. § 2307.71(A)(4); see also Stratford v. SmithKline Beecham Corp., No. 2:07-CV-639, 2008 U.S. Dist.