TC-MD 220093G
[…] Real property is organized on the assessment roll by "parcel." Gray v. Dept. of Rev., 23 OTR 220, 232-33 (2018); see ORS 308.215(1)(a). Property under the condominium form of ownership is divided between independently conveyable "units" (bounded by walls, floors, and ceilings) and common elements in which each unit has an undivided interest. ORS 100.505; 100.510(1); 100.515(1). For assessment purposes, each unit, with its share of the common elements, is a "parcel." ORS 100.555(1)(a).
The court's references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2019.
ORS 308.215(1)(a) prescribes several attributes of parcels that assessors are to place on the assessment roll. For condominiums, assessors must set down the following:
"The real market value of each unit together with its percentage of undivided interest in the common elements of property subject to ORS 100.005 to 100.910 [the Oregon Condominium Act] stating separately the real market value of the land, buildings, structures and improvements of each unit."ORS 308.215(1)(a)(G). The subject of valuation for a condominium is therefore the unit, including that unit's share of the common elements. Lewis v.