TC-MD 220093G
[…] If the managing entity or assessor contends that the adjustment due to such ability to market in increments of time is less than or greater than an increase of 20 percent of the single ownership value, then the burden of establishing such adjustment shall be upon the party so contending."Owners of timeshare properties may appeal assessments of timeshare properties only through the agency of the timeshare's managing entity. See ORS 94.808(3).
Assessment of an undivided interest in real or personal property is governed by ORS 308.125. ORS 308.125(1) states:
"An undivided interest in lands or lots, or other real property, or in personal property, may be assessed and taxed as such. Any person desiring to pay the tax on an undivided interest in any real property may do so by paying the tax collector a sum equal to such proportion of the entire taxes charged on the entire tract as the interest paid on bears to the whole."
The first sentence of ORS 308.125(1) permits separate tax statements for each undivided interest as "an administrative convenience for the owners of the undivided interests." Talarico v. Deschutes County Assessor, TC-MD 010467F, 2001 WL 34146729 at *3 (Or Tax M Div Nov 23, 2001).