TC-MD 220093G
[…] The first sentence of ORS 308.125(1) permits separate tax statements for each undivided interest as "an administrative convenience for the owners of the undivided interests." Talarico v. Deschutes County Assessor, TC-MD 010467F, 2001 WL 34146729 at *3 (Or Tax M Div Nov 23, 2001). The second sentence of ORS 308.125(1) allows payment of an undivided interest's taxes by payment of a proportional share of the entire tract's taxes. The "entire tract" is none other than the "parcel" of ORS 308.215(1)(a). Cf. Gray, 23 OTR at 233 ("[a] 'parcel' comprises a 'tract of land' and includes any improvements").
The second sentence of ORS 308.125(1) resembles a provision found in ORS 311.280(1):
"Any person desiring to pay taxes on any part of any real estate assessed as one parcel or tract may do so by applying to the county assessor or deputy county assessor.