TC-MD 220093G
[…] Dept. of Rev., 302 Or. 289, 294, 728 P.2d 1378 (1986) (stating predecessor to ORS 100.555 requires condominium units to be individually valued and assessed).
As stated above, the condominium unit in the present case is under fractional ownership; Plaintiffs hold a one-tenth undivided interest in the unit itself (not to be confused with the unit's undivided interest in the common elements). Plaintiffs allege the unit is not a timeshare property, and Defendant has not disputed that allegation. The analysis below therefore presumes the unit is not subject to the timeshare estate statutes, ORS 94.803 to 94.945.
ORS 94.809(2) establishes the procedure for determining the real market value of timeshare properties:
"The real market value of timeshare property, other than the recreational facilities, shall be determined by taking the value of each individual living unit as if such living unit were owned by a single taxpayer, without having been timeshared, and adjusting such value by an amount necessary to reflect any increase or decrease in such value attributable to the fact that such timeshare property is marketed in increments of time. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that the value of such timeshare property is increased by 20 percent of its value under single ownership by virtue of being marketed in increments of time. If the managing entity or assessor contends that the adjustment due to such ability to market in increments of time is less than or greater than an increase of 20 percent of the single ownership value, then the burden of establishing such adjustment shall be upon the party so contending."Owners of timeshare properties may appeal assessments of timeshare properties only through the agency of the timeshare's managing entity. See ORS 94.808(3).
Assessment of an undivided interest in real or personal property is governed by ORS 308.125. ORS 308.125(1) states: