Kiernan v. Korff (In re Estate of Bentley)
[…] 3. There Was No Error Relating to the Beelard Drive House Appraisal

Korff next asserts multiple arguments relating to the Beelard Drive house appraisal. We address—and reject—them in turn.

Korff first argues that she had a right to request a corrected I&A because her objection to the Beelard House appraisal was timely. Probate Code section 8906, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part that "an interested person may file with the court a written objection to the appraisal" "any time before the hearing on the petition for final distribution of the estate . . . ." Korff did indeed file her objection before the hearing on Kiernan's petition for final distribution.