Kiernan v. Korff (In re Estate of Bentley)
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 902; Eisenberg, et al., Cal. Practice Guide: Civil Appeals and Writs (The Rutter Group 2018) ¶ 2:282, p. 2-177.)

As we read Korff's briefs, she makes no arguments relating to her second appeal, which appealed the probate court's order that she pay the $25,252.75 surcharge and $20,000 in estate expenses by February 20, 2018 and awarded Kiernan 75 percent of the fees he was requesting.

Korff's claim also lacks merit. As relevant here, Probate Code section 1310, subdivision (b) provides, "Notwithstanding that an appeal is taken from the judgment or order, for the purpose of preventing injury or loss to a person or property, the trial court may direct the exercise of the powers of the fiduciary . . . as if no appeal were pending." The order in question fell within the scope of this provision.