Kiernan v. Korff (In re Estate of Bentley)
[…] But simply because the Probate Code allows a party to object to an appraisal at "any time before the hearing on the petition for final distribution" does not then mean that any objection filed before the hearing on the petition for final distribution is warranted. It is still subject to Probate Code section 8906, subdivision (e), which provides that "If the court determines the objection was filed without reasonable cause or good faith, the court may order that the fees of the personal representative and attorney and any costs incurred for defending the appraisal be made a charge against the person filing the objection."

This brings us to Korff's second claim—that her objection to the I&A was reasonable and made in good faith. The court's finding to the contrary was supported by substantial evidence. (See, e.g., Powell v.