A18-1383
[…] Kornberg v. Kornberg, 542 N.W.2d 379, 386 (Minn. 1996). "A district court abuses its discretion by making findings of fact that are unsupported by the evidence, misapplying the law, or rendering a decision that is against logic and the facts on record. A district [court's] findings of fact are not set aside unless clearly erroneous." Knapp v. Knapp, 883 N.W.2d 833, 835 (Minn. App. 2016) (quotations and citation omitted).
A party may seek to reopen a default judgment in a dissolution proceeding by filing a motion under Minn. Stat. § 518.145, subd. 2. Mesenbourg v. Mesenbourg, 538 N.W.2d 489, 493 (Minn. App. 1995). Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 518.145, subd. 2, a district court may reopen a J&D for "mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect" or "fraud, whether denominated intrinsic or extrinsic, misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party." A motion seeking to reopen "must be made within a reasonable time," for both these grounds, and "not more than one year after the judgment and decree, order, or proceeding was entered or taken." Minn.