A18-1383
[…] On April 25, 2018, appellant, through counsel, filed a motion to vacate and reopen the J&D. Appellant argued he used his inheritance funds from his father's estate to purchase the Morrison County property and, therefore, the district court should have awarded him that property.
On June 20, 2018, the district court held a motion hearing. The district court denied appellant's motion concluding no grounds existed to vacate and reopen pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 518.145, subd. 2(1) ("mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect") or Minn. Stat. § 518.145, subd. 2(3) ("fraud, whether denominated intrinsic or extrinsic, misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party"). The district court determined respondent did not commit a fraud, and the J&D contained a sufficient explanation for the property division.