finding that the Eleventh Amendment “bars all claims against [Alabama DHR] in federal court”
[…] See White's Place, Inc. v. Glover, 222 F.3d 1327, 1329 (11th Cir. 2000) (outside the more lenient first amendment context, the traditional elements of standing require that a plaintiff show "(1) it has suffered an 'injury in fact' that is (a) concrete and particularized and (b) actual or imminent, not conjectural or hypothetical; (2) the injury is fairly traceable to the challenged action of the defendant; and (3) it is likely, as opposed to merely speculative, that the injury will be redressed by a favorable decision").
D. Due-Process and Equal-Protection Attacks on 1975 Ala. Code § 38-7-12's Prohibition Against Advertisements by Unlicensed Providers
The plaintiffs raise due-process and equal-protection objections to § 38-7-12, which provides that "No person, unless licensed or approved or holding a permit as a childcare facility, may cause to be published any advertisement soliciting a child or children for care or placement or offering a child or children for care or placement." The plaintiffs argue that this section violates due process because "There is no rational basis for prohibiting a potential business to advertise its eventual and anticipated opening," and they argue the section violates equal protection because it sets up a dual standard between licensed and