finding that the Eleventh Amendment “bars all claims against [Alabama DHR] in federal court”
[…] See Roth, 408 U.S. at 577, 92 S. Ct. at 2709. Thus, the plaintiffs' procedural due-process objection to the State's different treatment of different types of daycare providers is also due to be dismissed.
C. Substantive and Procedural Due-Process Attacks on 1975 Ala. Code § 38-7-8
Section 38-7-8 of the 1975 Code of Alabama ("License to operate or conduct child-care facility — Revocation or refusal to renew license") provides a list of reasons for which DHR may revoke or refuse to issue or renew a child-care license. The plaintiffs claim that this section violates their substantive and procedural due-process rights. However, once again, the plaintiffs have alleged no relevant property or liberty interest.