finding that the Eleventh Amendment “bars all claims against [Alabama DHR] in federal court”
[…] The plaintiffs' objections to § 38-7-16 are themselves vague and broad. For example, the plaintiffs allege that § 38-7-16 violates equal protection because "Whether or not a potential facility might be guilty of criminal acts would be up to the subjective opinion of various independent DHR employees." The court has difficulty understanding this claim because there is nothing in § 38-7-16 to suggest that individual DHR employees can take over the functions of prosecutor and judge or jury. In fact, a neighboring provision, § 38-7-17, states that enforcement of such laws is the duty of the district attorney. Section 38-7-16(7) does criminalize violation of "any reasonable rule or regulation adopted and published by the department for the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter". But this provision only empowers the agency (not an individual DHR employee in his or her subjective judgment) to make rules that may be backed by a criminal sanction but only through independent processes of prosecution and conviction. See also 1975 Ala.