finding that the Eleventh Amendment “bars all claims against [Alabama DHR] in federal court”
[…] (Emphasis added). It might be argued that, even though this federal law does not mandate that a State set up any background check requirement or that it participate in the desired nationwide system in the first instance, once a State does choose to participate, § 5119(a) then imposes some binding requirements on States and confers some benefits and perhaps federally enforceable rights on those providers which are subject to background checks. Assuming for the sake of argument that this is the case, however, the court does not see any colorable arguments that § 5119a provides the plaintiffs with any redress for their particular problems with the background-check process.
Some language in § 5119a(a)(2) on first glance sounds promising for the plaintiffs' argument that federal law supports their claims: "The authorized agency . . . shall make reasonable efforts to respond to the inquiry within 15 business days." However, it is clear from the rest of § 5119a, as well as the Alabama statute that the "authorized agency" required to "make reasonable efforts to respond to the inquiry within 15 business days," refers to each State's Department of Public Safety, whereas an entity such as DHR is classified as a "qualified entity" that may demand that a childcare provider get a background check.