Kidder v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] (Pl.'s Obj. at 3, #998). The Court addresses each of these arguments.

To qualify for disability insurance benefits, a claimant must show that she suffers from a "disability," which Title II of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 401, et seq., defines as the "inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment ... ." Id. at § 423(d)(1)(A). Thus, an individual is found to have a "disability" only if "[her] physical or mental impairment or impairments are of such severity that [she] is not only unable to do [her] previous work but cannot, considering [her] age, education, and work experience, engage in any other kind of substantial gainful work which exists in the national economy ... ." Id. at § 423(d)(2)(A). Pursuant to statutory authority, the Secretary of Health and Human Services has adopted regulations that govern eligibility for disability insurance benefits. CFR pt. 404, subpart P (1985). The regulations establish a five-step "sequential evaluation" process: