Kidder v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] (Doc. 15). Roughly three weeks after Kidder filed her Objection, on April 7, 2020, the Commissioner filed his Response. (Doc. 17). Kidder's Objection to the R&R is thus ripe for this Court's review.

LEGAL STANDARD

If a party objects within the allotted time to a report and recommendation, the Court "shall make a de novo determination of those portions of the report or specified proposed findings or recommendations to which objection is made." 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(C); see also Fed R. Civ. P. 72(b). Upon review, the Court "may accept, reject, or modify, in whole or in part, the findings or recommendations made by the magistrate judge." 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1). Here, though, the Magistrate Judge was reviewing a Commission decision.