Kicklighter v. Goodrich
[…] See Fed. R. Civ. P. 60(b).

III. DEFENDANT'S SECOND MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT

Defendant's second motion for summary judgment will be granted only if "there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a). As the basis for her motion, Defendant contends that because she has retired, reinstatement is no longer a proper remedy such that Plaintiff's remaining claim should be dismissed. In maintaining this argument, Defendant cites first to O.C.G.A. § 15-6-59.

Under O.C.G.A. § 15-6-59(b), "[t]he clerks of superior court shall have the power to appoint a deputy or deputies," and the "[p]owers and duties of deputy clerks shall be the same as those of the clerks, so long as their principals continue in office and not longer." (emphasis added). Put another way, a deputy clerks' employment is "dependant [sic] upon the will and reelection of the clerk of court." Taylor v. Bartow Cnty., Ga., 860 F. Supp. 1526, 1536 (N.D. Ga. 1994) (interpreting O.C.G.A. § 10-5-59(b)).