No. 2009AP002383.
[…] Kia alleged grounds existed under WIS. STAT. § 48.415(4). Specifically, her petition alleged that Jerome was denied physical placement and visitation of Kia and that more than one year had elapsed since the order denying him physical placement and visitation had been issued, and that the court had not modified the order. She subsequently moved for partial summary judgment on the grounds alleged in her petition. The court granted the motion and terminated Jerome's parental rights to Keirrah. Additional facts are provided as necessary in the discussion section.
WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.415(4) states:
CONTINUING DENIAL OF PERIODS OF PHYSICAL PLACEMENT OR VISITATION. Continuing denial of periods of physical placement or visitation, which shall be established by proving all of the following:
(a) That the parent has been denied periods of physical placement by court order in an action affecting the family or has been denied visitation under an order under s. 48.345, 48.363, 48.365, 938.345,938.363, 938.365 containing the notice required by s. 48.356(2) or 938.356(2).
(b) That at least one year has elapsed since the order denying periods of physical placement or visitation was issued and the court has not subsequently modified its order so as to permit periods of physical placement or visitation.
DISCUSSION
¶ 6 We review de novo a grant of summary judgment, employing the same methodology as the circuit court. See Green Spring Farms v. Kersten, 136 Wis. 2d 304, 314-16, 401 N.W.2d 816 (1987).