Khepera-Bey v. Santander Consumer USA, Inc.
[…] Id. She consulted numerous documents; those relevant to this case included (1) a March 30, 2011 Statement of No Interest by DC Financial Services, (2) Application for Certificate of Title, (3) Khepera-Bey's complaint, (4) Registry of Motor Vehicles - Lienholder List, (5) CitiFinancial Limited Power of Attorney, (6) Maryland Notice of Security Interest Filing, and (7) Santander Consumer Power of Attorney, all of which apparently came from the MVA. ECF No. 110-2 at 6-7.

Section 13-205(d) reads:
(1) If, after notice to all interested parties and a hearing, the Administration determines that an indebtedness does not constitute a security interest, it shall:

(i) Release the indebtedness on the certificate of title; or
(ii) Issue a new certificate of title and deliver the certificate to the owner.

ALJ Spencer made six findings of fact:

1. On August 10, 2006, Respondent Khepera-Bey purchased the Vehicle from Lanham Ford.
2. At the time of the purchase, the lienholder was Respondent [DC Financial Services].