Civil Action No.: ELH-11-3756
[…] According to defendant, the Second Amended Complaint "is devoid of facts demonstrating that CitiFinancial violated any provision of the MCDCA. More specifically, Plaintiff has failed to allege any threat, abuse or disclosure of information.which could form the basis of a claim under" the named provisions of the MCDCA. Memo at 4.
Review of the Second Amended Complaint makes clear that plaintiff does not allege that CitiFinancial did "[d]isclose or threaten to disclose information which affects [plaintiff's] reputation for credit worthiness with knowledge that the information is false," C.L. § 14-202(3); "disclose or threaten to disclose to a person other than [plamtiff]...mformation which affects [plaintiff's] reputation, whether or not for credit worthiness, with knowledge that the other person does not have a legitimate business need for the information," C.L. § 14-202(5); "Communicate with [plamtiff]...with the frequency, at the unusual hours, or in any other manner as reasonably can be expected to abuse or harass [plaintiff], C.L. § 14-202(6); "Claim, attempt, or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist," C.L. § 14-202(8); or "Use a communication which simulates legal or judicial process or gives the appearance of being authorized, issued, or approved by a government, governmental agency, or lawyer when it is not." C.L. § 14-202(9). Indeed, none of these statutes has any factual grounding in plaintiff's submission.