Index No. 504597/14
[…] Similarly, the other alleged improper conduct involving the imposition of improper charges and fees simply does not rise to the level of sufficient significance to warrant finding that it constitutes harassment under the definition contained in section 27-2004 [a] [48]).
For example, conduct warranting a finding of harassment includes use of force, repeated interruptions of essential services, removal of possessions, the removal of the unit's front door (Admin. Code § 27-2004 [a] [48] [a], [b], [e], and [f]) and "other repeated acts or omissions of such significance as to substantially interfere with or disturb the comfort, repose, peace or quiet of any person lawfully entitled to occupancy of such dwelling unit and that cause or are intended to cause any person lawfully entitled to occupancy of a dwelling unit to vacate such dwelling unit or to surrender or waive any rights in relation to such occupancy" (Admin. Code § 27-2004 [a] [48] [g]).
However, the facts alleged by plaintiff are sufficient to establish a retaliation claim under Real Property Law § 223-b.