Khawatmi v. Department of Homeland Security
[…] Holder, ___ F.3d ___, No. 08-5328-ag, 2011 WL 293762, at *3 (2d Cir. Feb. 1, 2011) (citing Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Recs. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 842-44 (1984)). The Court has little difficulty concluding that the meaning of § 1154(c) is ambiguous, that the BIA's interpretation of § 1154(c) is reasonable, and that the BIA's interpretation of § 1154(c) is entitled to deference. See Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842-44.

B.

The Government argues that Mr. Khawatmi is ineligible for naturalization because he is not now, and has not been, a person of good moral character. See 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a). Section 1427(a) provides that "[n]o person, except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, shall be naturalized unless such applicant . . . during all the periods referred to in this subsection has been and still is a person of good moral character. . . ." Id. Section 1101(f) of the same Title further provides that "[n]o person shall be regarded as, or found to be, a person of good moral character who . . . has given false testimony for the purpose of obtaining [immigration] benefits. . . ." Id. The relevant period for determining whether an applicant has been a person good moral character begins five years before his or her naturalization applicable was filed — in this case, beginning on October 14, 1999. Id. § 1427(a)(3). In determining whether an applicant was a person of good moral character throughout that period, however, the Court "may take into consideration as a basis for such determination the applicant's conduct and acts at any time prior to" that period. Id. § 1427(e). It is the applicant's burden to show that he or she is and has been a person of good moral character throughout the statutory period. See id.

There is a dispute in this case about whether Mr.