Khawatmi v. Department of Homeland Security
[…] Berenyi v. Dist. Dir., INS, 385 U.S. 630, 637 (1967); see Oguntoye v. Gonzalez, No. 2:05cv5530 (JG), 2007 WL 1394130, at *1 (E.D.N.Y. Apr. 23, 2007) ("Should the court have doubts about the applicant's eligibility . . . [they] should be resolved in favor of the government.").

A.

The Government argues that Mr. Khawatmi is ineligible for naturalization because he was never lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the United States. See id. § 1429. Section 1429 provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no person shall be naturalized unless he has been lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence in accordance with all applicable provisions of this chapter. The burden of proof shall be upon such person to show that he entered the United States lawfully. . . .
Id. Section 1101(a)(2) of the same Title defines "lawfully admitted for permanent residence" as "the status of having been lawfully accorded the privilege of residing permanently in the United States as an immigrant in accordance with the immigration laws, such status not having changed."