Khankin v. JLR San Jose, LLC
[…] Los Angeles Cellular Telephone Co., 20 Cal.4th 163, 180 (1999). Plaintiffs bring the claim under the “unlawful” prong of the statute. (Dkt. No. 1 ¶ 28.) “With respect to the unlawful prong, virtually any state, federal or local law can serve as the predicate for an action.” People ex rel. Bill Lockyer v. Fremont Life Ins. Co., 104 Cal.App.4th 508, 515 (2002) (cleaned up).

Plaintiffs allege Defendants violated “Cal. Civil Code sec. 2987(g)” which “makes it unlawful to report to credit bureaus when a consumer rescinds a lease according to law.” (Dkt. No. 1 ¶¶ 28-29). California Civil Code § 2987(g), provides:

If the lessee terminates a lease contract, voluntarily returns possession of the vehicle to the lessor, and timely pays all sums required under the lease contract as limited by this section, the lessor or holder shall not provide any adverse information concerning the early termination to any consumer credit reporting agency.
Cal. Civ. Code § 2987(g). Chase moves to dismiss this cause of action, asserting the Fair Credit Reporting Act also preempts this claim.

As discussed above, § 1681t(b) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act “expressly saves” California Civil Code § 1785.25(a) “from preemption.” Carvalho v.