Khankin v. JLR San Jose, LLC
[…] So, Plaintiffs have not yet sufficiently pleaded willfulness.

So, Equifax's and Trans Union's motion to dismiss Plaintiffs' defamation claim is GRANTED WITH LEAVE TO AMEND.

C. Unfair Competition under California Civil Code § 2987(g)

Plaintiffs' third cause of action brings an “Unfair Competition” claim against all Defendants. Plaintiffs allege Defendants violated California Civil Code § 2987. (Dkt. No. 1 ¶¶ 2829). California Civil Code § 2987(g) provides requirements for lessors, stating they “shall not provide any adverse information concerning the early termination to any consumer credit reporting agency.” In their complaint, Plaintiffs do not allege either Equifax or Trans Union were lessors. In their response, Plaintiffs acknowledge they are both consumer reporting agencies. (Dkt.