Khankin v. JLR San Jose, LLC
[…] (i) with respect to section 54A(a) of chapter 93 of the Massachusetts Annotated Laws (as in effect on September 30, 1996); or
(ii) with respect to section 1785.25(a) of the California Civil Code (as in effect on September 30, 1996).
15 U.S.C.A. § 1681t(b).

Plaintiffs do not address 15 U.S.C.A. § 1681t(b). Instead, Plaintiffs argue “[d]efamation claims may be asserted against a data furnisher (e.g., Chase) to the extent the conduct is alleged to have been done with malice or willful intent to injure the plaintiff,” citing 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e). (Dkt. No. 43 at 9.) Section 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e) provides:

Except as provided in sections 1681n and 1681o of this title, no consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information against any consumer reporting agency, any user of information, or any person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency, based on information disclosed pursuant to section 1681g, 1681h, or 1681m of this title, or based on information disclosed by a user of a consumer report to or for a consumer against whom the user has taken adverse action, based in whole or in part on the report except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer.
15 U.S.C.A. § 1681h(e). So, “§ 1681t(b)(1)(F) appears to preempt all state law claims based on a creditor's responsibilities under § 1681s-2,” but “§ 1681h(e) suggests that defamation claims can proceed against creditors as long as the plaintiff alleges falsity and malice.”