Khan v. Ruiz
[…] It is well established that such claims are not cognizable in an action for damages under § 1983. See Salahuddin, 467 F.3d at 280 ("[T]he risk of harm must be substantial and the official's actions more than merely negligent."); Chance, 143 F.3d at 703 (without more, negligence does not create a constitutional claim); Pabon v. Wright, No. 99-CIV-2196 (WHP), 2004 WL 628784, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 29, 2004), aff'd, 459 F.3d 241 (2d Cir. 2006) ("[N]egligent conduct is insufficient to satisfy the standard."). Moreover, such claims against state officials are also barred by section 4-165 of the Connecticut General Statutes. Therefore, the negligence claims are dismissed.

"No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-165(a).

In addition to damages, Mr.