CIVIL 4:21-CV-02602
[…] Wellogix, Inc. v. Accenture, LLP, 788 F.Supp.2d 523, 542 (S.D. Tex. 2011) (citing the relevant provisions of the TTLA and the Texas Penal Code). Section 31.03(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides that a person “commits an offense [of theft] if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property.” Tex. Penal Code § 31.03(a) (2017). “Appropriation of property is unlawful if it is without the owner's effective consent.” Wellogix, 788 F.Supp.2d at 543 (quoting Tex. Penal Code § 31.01(2) (internal quotation marks omitted)). “Deprive means, among other things, ‘to withhold property from the owner permanently or for so extended a period of time that a major portion of the value or enjoyment of the property is lost to the owner.'” Id. at 542-43 (quoting Tex. Penal Code § 31.01). The intent required is the intent to deprive the plaintiff “of its property permanently or for an extended period of time,” id. at 543 (citing Tex. Penal Code § 31.03), and this intent can be inferred from the surrounding circumstances.