Case No. 12-cv-05526-WHO
[…] K2 points out that the plaintiffs' allegation that Morris's "documenting and performing routine investigations of safety incidents at the plant," TAC ¶ 22, corresponds with the statutorily defined management activity of "providing for the safety and security of the employees or the property," 29 C.F.R. § 541.102. Morris's "ordering equipment and supplies," TAC ¶ 22, corresponds with "determining the type of materials, supplies, machinery, equipment or tools to be used," 29 C.F.R. § 541.102. " [M]aintaining or filing training records for employees," TAC ¶ 22, corresponds with "personnel management" and "human resources," 29 C.F.R. § 541.201. And "filling out routine and rote applications for air permits . . . and maintaining or filing required permit logs," TAC