KHAN v. COMMUNITY EDUCATIONAL CENTERS, INC.
[…] B. The Terms-of-Parole and Revocation-of-Parole Claims

New Jersey law permits the State Parole Board to parole an inmate "to any residential facility funded in whole or in part by the State if the inmate would ot otherwise be released pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.53] without such placement. In addition, New Jersey law provides that "[e]ach adult parolee shall at all times remain in the legal custody of the Commissioner of Corrections and under the supervision of the State Parole Board," N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.59(a), and permits the State Parole Board to "impose any . . . specific conditions of parole deemed reasonable in order to reduce the likelihood of recurrence of criminal or delinquent behavior," N.J.A.C. 10A § 71-6.4(e). Petitioner was paroled to a facility, pursuant to the special condition that he complete the Halfway Back Program, in accordance with these provisions. Upon his failure to complete the Halfway Back Program, he was returned to prison.