Khalaf v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Because the dune buggy was inventory, it was not deductible under 26 USC section 179. We affirm the Tax Court on that question. C. Business Travel Expenses

Taxpayer alternatively argues that the dune buggy should be treated as purchased for research and development, and therefore deductible under 26 USC section 174(a)(1) (allowing deduction for "research or experimental expenditures"). The Tax Court rejected that argument, because "experimental expenditures" under section 174 excludes expenditures for advertising and marketing. See 26 CFR § 1.174-2(a)(6)(v) ("The term research or experimental expenditures does not include expenditures for *** [a]dvertising or promotions[.]").
We agree with the Tax Court. Taxpayer's own brief in this court specifically admits that the dune buggy was intended for advertising. Taxpayer does not make any argument that the law would place the dune buggy outside that exclusion.