Khalaf v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] See ORS 305.427 (both before Tax Court and on appeal, "the party seeking affirmative relief" has burden of proof by "a preponderance of the evidence"); Baisch v. Dept. of Rev. , 316 Or. 203, 211, 850 P.2d 1109 (1993) ("A taxpayer seeking relief from a decision of the Department denying a deduction bears the burden of showing by a preponderance of the evidence that the deduction is allowable."). We review the Tax Court's findings to determine whether they are supported by substantial evidence. ORS 305.445 provides that this court's review of a Tax Court decision "shall be limited to *** lack of substantial evidence in the record to support the tax court's decision or order." We pause briefly to explain that standard.

Although this court has not previously addressed the meaning of "substantial evidence" in the context of Tax Court review, it is a term of art drawn from administrative law.