CIV 12-1209 KBM/LFG
[…] In response, the New Mexico legislature enacted the New Mexico Tort Claims Act which grants all government entities and their employees general immunity from tort actions, but waives that immunity in certain circumstances which are set forth in the Act. See § 41 -4-4. Two of those waivers of immunity are implicated here.
(1) Claim for Negligent Operation of a Public Building
Plaintiff first invokes NMSA1978 § 41-4-6, which provides a waiver of immunity for "negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of [a public] building." In doing so, she relies primarily on Upton v.