10-04-2019
[…] "1. That a material change in circumstances has occurred since the last order awarding implicit custody to the Defendant/Mother such that a change of custody should be granted in favor of the Plaintiff/Father.
"2. That said change in custody materially promotes the best interest of the minor child and would overcome any inherent disruptive effects, if any, of said change in custody."
In reaching those conclusions, however, the parties and the trial court did not recognize that the juvenile court retained jurisdiction concerning the modification or enforcement of its earlier judgments under § 12-15-117(a), Ala. Code 1975, which provides:
"(a) Once a child has been adjudicated dependent, delinquent, or in need of supervision, jurisdiction of the juvenile court shall terminate when the child becomes 21 years of age unless, prior thereto, the judge of the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction by explicitly stating in a written order that it is terminating jurisdiction over the case involving the child. Nothing in this section is intended to affect the initial and continuing jurisdiction of juvenile courts over cases other than delinquency, dependency, or in need of supervision cases as provided in Sections 12-15-114, 12-15-115, 12-15-116, [Ala. Code 1975,] or any other statute by which jurisdiction was initially lawfully invoked."
(Emphasis added.) See also § 12-15-117.1, Ala. Code 1975 (reiterating a juvenile court's continued jurisdiction to modify and enforce its judgments in any action that had been within its original jurisdiction). In M.K. v.