K.G. v. D.D.
[…] Nothing in this rule shall be construed to prevent the drawing of any inferences.

Here, the Family Court found that Father's conviction for Abuse of Family or Household Member constitutes an act of family violence under HRS § 571-46(a)(9). Based on the Family Court's determination of family violence, a rebuttable presumption was raised "that it is detrimental to the child and not in the best interest of the child to be placed in sole custody, joint legal custody, or joint physical custody with the perpetrator of family violence." HRS § 571-46(a)(9). To rebut the presumption, Father had to demonstrate that he posed no threat to I.D., and that placing I.D. in his care and custody would not be detrimental to I.D.'s best interests. See AC v. AC, 134 Hawai'i 221, 232, 339 P.3d 719, 730 (2014).