Court of Appeals No. 19CA0638
[…] B. Keysight’s Request Was Untimely
¶20 The Division argues that a separate basis for affirming the Panel’s order is that Keysight did not timely request revision of its premium rate through the transfer of Agilent’s experience. We agree.
¶21 Section 8-76-113(2), C.R.S. 2019, provides, in relevant part, that an employer wishing to protest a notice of premium rate "shall file a request for redetermination with the [D]ivision, in accordance with rules promulgated by the director of the [D]ivision." In October 2014, when the Division notified Keysight of its premium rate, Division regulations provided as follows:
An employer who wishes to protest a notice of his or her premium rate shall file a written request for redetermination of the premium rate.