Keys v. City of Chattanooga
[…] Therefore, summary judgment is appropriate for those claims.

B. Negligence

Plaintiff also appeared to allege negligence claims against the City of Chattanooga and Hamilton County. Both defendants contend they are immune from such claims and request summary judgment on that basis. Since the City of Chattanooga and Hamilton County are government entities, the Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act ("GTLA") determines whether they are immune from suit. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201(a) ("all governmental entities shall be immune from suit for any injury which may result from the activities of such governmental entities wherein such governmental entities are engaged in the exercise and discharge of their functions"). Immunity from suit is waived for "injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment" unless the injury arises out of enumerated exceptions.