Keypoint Credit Union v. Dover Street Development
[…] Id. at 1231. Leave to amend should be granted, "unless [the district court] determines that the pleading could not possibly be cured by the allegation of other facts." Doe v. United States, 58 F.3d 494, 497 (9th Cir. 1995).

B. Lis Pendens

"A lis pendens gives constructive notice to the world that an action has been filed affecting title or right to possession of the real property described in the notice." Richardson v. Hall, 1996 WL 308261, *1, No. C 95-2846 THE (N.D.Cal.). According to California Code of Civil Procedure § 405.32, "the court shall order that the notice be expunged if the court finds that the claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim." Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 405.32. The term "probable validity" means that more likely than not, claimant will obtain a judgment against the defendant on the claim." Cal. Code Civ Proc. § 405.3.

IV. DISCUSSION